Final Update On Lagos State LGAs Election, APC Leads, PDP, Others Fall Behind

The Lagos state local government elections in most polling units closed at 3.00 pm on Saturday, July 22, and reports reaching Voice of Ndigbo indicate that counting of votes have commenced since then.

images Final Update On Lagos State LGAs Election, APC Leads, PDP, Others Fall Behind

At least 1300 candidates from 12 political parties are vying for chairmanship and councillorship positions in the just concluded election.

images-18-1 Final Update On Lagos State LGAs Election, APC Leads, PDP, Others Fall Behind                Lagos State Governor Ambode

The ruling All Progressives Congress has so far had a sweeping victory at the polls.

For example, In Lagos Island local government, APC won with 14,692 votes while PDP clinched 925 votes, with the Labour Party taking third place with 1211 votes.

Voice of Ndigbo has however obtained official report of 13 local government areas.

The results announced so far show that the APC has won in all the 14 local governments announced so far.

Here’s a list of the results released so far:

images-17-1 Final Update On Lagos State LGAs Election, APC Leads, PDP, Others Fall Behind

1. Lagos Island: APC 14,692; PDP 925;

2. Ikoyi Obalende: APC 7,112; PDP 756;

3. Agboyi-Ketu: APC 10,701; PDP 1,759

4. Ikorodu West: APC 3,088; PDP 555

5. Ikeja: APC 6,191; PDP 990

6. Ejigbo: APC 4,876; PDP 1,079

7. Badagry West: APC 5,300; PDP 935

8. Lagos Island East: APC 9,060; PDP 1,128

9. Epe: APC 21,401; Labour 948

10. Eredo: APC 10,910; PDP 737

11. Oshodi/Isolo: APC 8,429; PDP 3,928

12. Orile-Agege: APC 7,537; Accord 2,362; PDP 1,461

13. Amuwo Odofin: APC 4,467; PDP 1,461; Labour 1,067

Meanwhile, below are details of results which Voice of Ndigbo had earlier obtained.

 

Disclaimer: These results below have not been confirmed by the Lagos State Independent Electoral Commission (LASIEC), the electoral body in charge of the election, and at such results here can change at any time.

Check out the update here

11.25pm: Eti Osa LGA

Chairman

APC – 10,600

PDP – 1,141

11.24pm: Ikeja LGA

Chairman

Accord – 338

APC – 6,191

PDP – 990

AD – 70

KOWA – 616

10.58pm: Ikoyi/Obalende LCDA

Chairman

APC – 7,107

PDP – 756

LP – 542

10.57pm: Agboyi-Ketu LCDA

Chairman

APC – 10686

PDP – 1686

10.56pm: Ikorodu West LCDA

Chairman

APC 3,068

PDP – 555

LP – 336

10.55pm: Badagry Central LCDA

Chairman

APC 13,992

PDP – 1,285

LP – 1,593

10.19pm: Lagos Island East LCDA

Chairman

APC – 9,060

PDP – 1,128

LP – 1,790

10.17pm: Onigbongbo LCDA

Chairman

APC – 4,631

LP – 840

10.16pm: Lagos Island LGA

Chairman

APC – 14,692

PDP – 925

LP – 1,211

10.15pm: Ejigbo LCDA

Chairman

APC – 8,476

PDP – 1,079

LP – 289

10.14pm: Badagry West LCDA

Chairman

APC – 5,300

PDP – 935

10.13pm: Surulere LGA

Chairman

APC – 8,683

PDP – 1,387

LP – 981

10.09pm: Ojokoro LCDA Ward A

Chairman

APC – 1,351

PDP – 156

Councillor

APC – 1,351

PDP – 156

10.07pm: Ojokoro LCDA Ward B

Chairman

APC – 912

PDP – 169

Accord – 103

Councillor

APC – 880

PDP – 172

Accord – 150

10.03pm: Ojokoro LCDA Ward C

Chairman

APC – 1,786

PDP – 178

LP – 085

Accord – 11

Councillor

APC – 1,757

PDP – 196

LP – 070

Accord – 13

10.01pm: Ojokoro LCDA Ward E

Chairman

APC – 2,080

PDP – 333

Councillor

APC – 2,060

PDP – 040

9.59pm: Ojokoro LCDA Ward F

Chairman

APC – 1,233

PDP – 119

Councillor

APC – 1,205

PDP – 129

9.57pm: Ojokoro LCDA Ward G

Chairman

APC – 978

PDP – 152

LP – 082

AA – 04

Councillor

APC – 981

PDP – 130

LP – 088

AA – 05

7.27pm: APC wins Governor Akinwunmi Ambode’s polling unit at Ward A6 polling Unit 033 located in Ogunmodede College, Papa Epe. Results from there are:

Chairman

Accord -0

APC – 299

Labour – 1

PDP – 0

Councillor

APC – 293

Labour – 1

PDP – 0

7.22pm: Ifako PU1 Ward B

Chairman

AD – 002

ACCORD – 012

APC – 037

Labour – 003

Councillor

AD – 12

Accord – 16

APC – 29

Labour – 02

PDP – 003.

7.00pm: PU 019 Agbado Road

Chairman

AD – 001

APC – 010

PDP – 006

Labour – 001

Councillor

AD – 001

APC – 007

PDP -007

Labour – 010

6.32pm: Ikosi Isheri LCDA

Orile Ikosi Ward D

Chairmanship

Accord 34

APC 11

L.P. 1

PDP 11

Chairmanship

Ward B

APC 24

PDP 8

ACCORD 8

L.P 1

6.10pm: PU10, WDA4 Lagos Island LG

Chairmanship

APC 178

PDP 0

LP 2

Councilor

APC 183

PDP 0

LP 3

6pm: OLORUNDA LCDA MOROGBO Musa Rasak Steady Unit

Chairmanship

APC 589

PDP 52

ACCORD 57

Councilor

APC 594

PDP 42

ACCORD 38

5.32pm: Amuwo-odofin Election Results PU036

Chairmanship

LP 20

APC 12

5.30pm: Amuwo-odofin Election Results PU035

Chairmanship

LP 11

PDP 3

APC 3

5pm Results in PU AD1, Ward F, Ifelodun local council

Councilor

APC 41

Labour 18

PDP 25

Chairmanship

APC 45

PDP 29

Labour 10

4.45pm: Results collated so far in Ojokoro LCDA Ward E PU002.

Chairman

APC 041

PDP – 007

Councillor

APC 040

PDP – 008

4.25pm: Results from Ifako LG Polling Unit 20

Chairmanship

APC – 79;

ACCORD – 7;

AD – 5;

LABOUR – 1

PDP – 0

Councilor

APC – 75

ACCORD – 13

AD – 3

LABOUR – 0

PDP – 0

4.10pm: Result for Ward D Unit 001, Oremeta Strt, Ojodu:

Chairmanship

Accord- 1

APC -38

PDP -15;

Councilor

Accord-0

APC -36

PDP -19

4pm: Results from Meiran PU 043

Chairmanship

APC- 043

LP- 008

AD – 002

PDP – 003

Councillor

APC – 035

LP – 009

PDP – 003

AD – 2

Facebook Comments

You May Also Like